Cookie & Privacy Policy


COPYRIGHT ABP CHARTERED ARCHITECTS - Bernard Humphrey-Gaskin, Maria Humphrey-Gaskin


abp Party Wall Surveyors Bernard Humphrey-Gaskin - abp Chartered Architects abp Party Wall Surveyors
Home The Act What Next Contact Us

COOKIE & DATA PRIVACY POLICY


Last updated:  19th March 2018,

Effective date: 25th May 2018 to accord with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)


INTRODUCTION

abp  Chartered Architects & abp Party Wall Surveyors may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our websites [www.partywallsurveyors.uk.com, www.abpriba.co.uk, www.abpriba.com & www.abparchitects.net ], including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.


We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.


You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) generally applies to the personal data of our business connections that we hold in our files and computerised systems in order that we can operate lawfully.  We do not obtain such personal data details from persons visiting our websites.   See further details below regarding the GDPR application to our business.


1.  USE OF COOKIES


2.  TYPES OF COOKIES


3.  CONTROL OF COOKIES


4.  OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES


5.  PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR


6.  CONTACT US

 

1. USE OF COOKIES


A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.


2. TYPES OF COOKIES

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:


Analytics Cookies

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.


Our Cookies

Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.


Personalization Cookies

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.


Security Cookies

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.


Site Management Cookies

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.


Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.


3. CONTROL OF COOKIES

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.


For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)


In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.


 4.  OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.


 5.  PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY POLICY & GDPR

5.1  Prior to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we were registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and therefore we were already authorised to handle the following personal data


5.2  The personal data that we hold, handle and is kept secure within our files and computerised systems, is of the following types of contacts:

Employees

Customers and clients

Building and adjoining owners

Suppliers and service providers

Advisors, consultants and other professional experts.

Complainants and Enquirers


5.3  Generally, but not exclusively, the type of personal data we need to hold and handle in order to operate our business lawfully for the contacts listed in item 5.2 above includes:

Names

Addresses

Telephone numbers

Email details

Property ownership status

Signatures on contracts, appointments and other correspondence.


5.4  Where relevant the personal data of the contacts listed in item 5.2 above, are entitled to see this personal data subject to receiving a reasonable notice and that the request accords with the provisions of the GDPR, and as such we may refuse or charge for a request that appears manifestly unfounded or excessive.


5.5  On signing contracts and appointments with our customers and clients (listed in item 5.2 above), we now require a positive consent to hold and use personal data.  In operating our business lawfully, we are often required to contact third parties who are relevant to the projects and services we offer, such as but not exclusively:   adjoining owners, agents of owners, surveyors, suppliers, sub-contractors, contractors, other consultants, statutory authorities and legal and professional bodies.   Also, as part of our ongoing Quality Assurance Systems under (QMS, BS EN ISO 9001:2008) in which we became fully compliant in 2003, our files and computerised systems are subject to an annual external independent quality audit.  The external auditors are bound by our practices’ Data Privacy Policy and operate on the same standards of confidentiality as our principals and employees.


5.6  In accordance with our Professional Codes of Conduct, the Tax authorities and other legal entities we would also be required to retain the personal data of the contacts listed in item 5.2 above for a minimum period of not less than six years following the completion of our services.  This period may be extended further than six years, if there are professional and/or legal investigations and/or action and/or compliant procedures in process.   


5.7  Subject to item 5.6 above, the contacts listed in item 5.2 have a right to rectification, erasure and restriction to the personal data we hold.   


6. CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments or requests about this Cookie & Data Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at:

Bernard Humphrey-Gaskin (data controller)

abp Chartered Architects

100 Northwood Road, Thornton Heath, Surrey CR7 8HR

Email: info@abpriba.co.uk